Thenhurst

Privacy Policy

 

Hortensia Property Development LLP and Spire Property Development LLP under the Care of Tenhurst Advisory Limited at 535, King’s Road, London SW10 0SZ is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy notice sets out the basis on which we will process any personal information that we may collect about you as a visitor to http://www.thekingslibrary.co.uk,  our marketing suite,  our business address 535, King’s Road, London SW10 0SZ or a contact at one of our customers, suppliers or other business partners.

 

Information that you give us:

This is information about you that you give to us by filling in forms on our website (or other forms that we ask you to complete), giving us a business card (or similar), while attending one of our events or corresponding with us by telephone, post, email or otherwise. It may include, for example, your name, address, email address and telephone number; information about your relationship with The Kings Library, Hortensia Property Development, Spire Property Development, Tenhurst Advisory Limited; information about your professional role, background and interests; and information relating to an onsite event you want to attend.

 

Information that our website and other systems collect about you:

Other information:

We may also collect some information from other sources. For example:

The uses that we make of your information

We may use your information for the following purposes:

 

We may from time to time review information about you held in our systems – including the contents of and other information related to your email and other communications with us – for compliance and business-protection purposes as described above. This may include reviews for the purposes of disclosure of information relevant to litigation and/or reviews of records relevant to internal or external regulatory or criminal investigations. To the extent permitted by applicable law these reviews will be conducted in a reasonable and proportionate way and approved at an appropriate level of management. They may ultimately involve disclosure of your information to governmental agencies and litigation counterparties as described below. Your emails and other communications may also occasionally be accessed by persons other than the member of staff with whom they are exchanged for ordinary business management purposes.

 

We will only process your personal information as necessary so that we can pursue the purposes described above, and then only where we have concluded that our processing does not prejudice you or your privacy in a way that would override our legitimate interest in pursuing those purposes. In exceptional circumstances we may also be required by law to disclose or otherwise process your personal information. We will tell you, when we ask you to provide information about yourself, if provision of the requested information is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or, on the other hand, if it is purely voluntary and there will be no implications if you decline to provide the information. Otherwise you should assume that we need the information for our business or compliance purposes (as described above). If you are uncertain as to our need for information that we request from you, please contact the King’s Library representative asking for the information, or Contact us (see below), with your query.

 

Disclosure and international transfer of your information

We may disclose personal information about you, where reasonably necessary for the various purposes set out above:

 

These disclosures may involve transferring your personal information overseas. If you are dealing with us within the European Economic Area (or the UK, after it has left the European Economic Area), you should be aware that this may include transfers to countries outside the European Economic Area / UK, which do not have similarly strict data privacy laws. In those cases, where we transfer personal data to other service providers, we will ensure that our arrangements with them are governed by data transfer agreements, designed to ensure that your personal information is protected, on terms approved for this purpose by the European Commission. Please Contact us (see below) if you would like to know whether any such agreements are in place or, if so, to see a copy.

 

Retention and deletion of your information

We will delete the information that we hold about you when we no longer need itSpecific information about our record retention policies is available on request. Please Contact us (see below).

Note that we may retain some limited information about you even when we know that you have left the organisation that you represent, so that we can maintain a continuous relationship with you if and when we are in contact with you again, representing a different organisation.

 

Your rights

You may have a right of access to the personal information that we hold about you, and to some related information, under data protection law. You can also require any inaccurate personal information to be corrected or deleted. You can object to our use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes at any time and you may have the right to object to our processing of some or all of your personal information (and require them to be deleted) in some other circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please Contact us as set out below. You can also lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal information with the office of the UK Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).

 

Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement and our processing of personal information. Please send them to FAO Anna Dewhurst, 535, King’s Road, London SW10 0SZ, by telephone +44 (0) 203 730 5957 or by email info@tenhurst.com.

 

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to this privacy statement in the future will be posted to our website http://www.thekingsibrary.co.uk and also available if you Contact us. Please check back frequently to see any changes.